82.2 F
Huntsville
83.8 F
Muscle Shoals
78.7 F
Albertville
79.1 F
Fort Payne

Strong nominates 30 area students to service academies

WASHINGTON —  Nearly three dozen students throughout North Alabama met requirements to receive nominations to United States service academies from U.S. Rep. Dale Strong, the Fifth District congressman announced.

Strong (R-Monrovia) announced the names of 30 candidates comprising public, private, specialty, and homeschooled student leaders. 

 

“I applaud these young men and women for their willingness to lead the next generation of our nation’s Armed Forces,” Strong said. “As foreign adversaries across the globe threaten our national security, patriotic student leaders across North Alabama are answering the call to service. It is my honor to nominate these incredible students to attend our prestigious U.S. service academies, and I know they will represent the Tennessee Valley with dignity.” 

Strong’s nominees to the U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, and U.S. Air Force Academy for the class of 2028:

United States Military Academy  

  • Charles Grigsby: Huntsville, Grissom High School 
  • Jaden Johnson: Huntsville, Lee High School 
  • Kricket Johnston: Madison, Bob Jones High School 
  • Nicholas Lozano: Madison, Bob Jones High School 
  • Jonathan McDonald: New Market, Covenant Christian Academy 
  • Bryan Morse: Madison, James Clemens High School 
  • Jack Sanders: Huntsville, Randolph High School 
  • Marissa Summerlin: Huntsville, St. John Paul II Catholic High School 
  • Kathryn Viola: Madison, James Clemens High School 
  • Thomas von Eschenbach: Madison, St. John Paul II Catholic High School 

United States Naval Academy 

  • Jackson Angiulli: Priceville; Priceville High School 
  • Averiel Brininger: Huntsville, St. John Paul II Catholic High School 
  • Thomas Fleming: Huntsville, Fleming Home School Academy 
  • Michael Ivan: Huntsville, New Century Technology High School 
  • Knox Keel: Madison, Westminster Christian Academy 
  • Riley McGehee: New Hope, New Hope High School 
  • Wright McManus: Huntsville, Randolph High School 
  • Ashlyn Newberry: Madison, James Clemens High School 
  • Thomas vonAhlefeld: Owens Cross Roads, Randolph School 
  • Landen Waider: Madison, James Clemens High School 

United States Air Force Academy 

  • Sarah Brock: New Market, Whitesburg Christian Academy 
  • Shepard Howley: Huntsville, Acellus Academy  
  • Logan Jackson: Madison, Bob Jones High School 
  • Hunter Johnston: Madison, Bob Jones High School 
  • Michael Joseph: Athens, Randolph School 
  • Dou Kim: Madison, James Clemens High School 
  • Lilah Ross: Huntsville, St. John Paul II Catholic High School 
  • Manfred Rosero: Madison, Bob Jones High School 
  • Lauren Sheehy: Madison, Bob Jones High School 
  • Ava Wynn: Madison, James Clemens High School 

Students interested in applying for a nomination to a U.S. service academy through Strong can find information here or call the Huntsville district office at 256-551-0190. 

 

Don’t miss out!  Subscribe to our email newsletter to have all our smart stories delivered to your inbox.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular